MAIN PAGE Mechanical Property Hickory
 
Click the thumbnail below for more detail :
     
 

HICKORY
Family: Judlanaceae

Other Names:
Pignut hickory, mockernut hickory, shellbark hickory, shagbark hickory, red or white hickory (USA).

Distribution:
S. Eastern Canada and Eastern United States.

General Description:
Typically straight grained, but may be wavy or irregular, with a rather coarse texture.

Color:
The heartwood is brown or reddish brown and sold as red hickory, and the sapwood sold separately as white hickory.

Weight:
Averages 820 kg/m3 (51 lb/ft3).

Specific Gravity:
0.82.

Mechanical Properties:
•  Bending strength High
•  Crushing strength High
•  Stiffness High
•  Resistance shock loads Very high
•  Steam bending - Excellent

Seasoning:
Dries rapidly with little tendency to warp or twist, but with a risk of shrinkage.

Working properties:
A rather difficult wood to work, with moderate to severe blunting of cutters. A reduction of cutting angle to 20 degrees necessary when planing irregular grain. Pre-boring for nailing is required, and gluing can be difficult. Stains and polishes to a good finish.

Durability:
Non-durable. Trees and logs liable to attack by forest longhorn beetle. Sapwood liable to attack by powder post beetle. Moderately resistant to preservative treatment.

Uses:
•  Striking-tool handles
•  Hammers
•  Picks
•  Axes
•  Ladder rungs
•  Vehicle bodies
•  Drum sticks
•  Tops of heavy sea fishing rods

 

Back to Mechanical Property  
 
 Red Balau 
 Keruing 
 Merantis 
 Ebony 
 Indian Rosewood 
 ENVIRONMENTAL 
 GALLERY 
 COMPANY PROFILE 
 CONTACT US 
 SERVICES 
 NEWS 
 TESTIMONIAL 
 Agent Finder 
 Contact Us 
 PRODUCT 
 TECHNICAL SUPPORT 
 General 
 Mechanical Property 
 Customer Service