MAIN PAGE Mechanical Property Kempas
Click the thumbnail below for more detail :

Family: Leguminosae

Other Names:
Impas (Sabah).

Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo.

General Description:
The grain is usually interlocked, but often spiral or wavy grain is present. The surface is moderately lustrous, and texture coarse but even. Abnormal veins of very hard rock-like tissue , usually discarded during conversion, may be found in converted stock.

The heartwood is orange-red to brown with numerous yellowish lines or streaks caused by parenchyma tissue surrounding the pores.

Averages 880 kg/m3 (55 lb/ft3), sometimes 1,000 kg/m3 (62 lb/ft3).

Specific Gravity:

Mechanical Properties:
•  Bending strength High
•  Crushing strength High
•  Steam bending Moderate

It dries reasonably well but where zones of abnormal tissue are present, there is a great tendency to split.

Working properties:
Machining properties vary with occasional severe blunting of tool edges due to hardness and fibrous texture; with interlocked grain in a 20 degrees cutting angle is necessary for planing. Pre-boring for nailing is advised. It takes glue, stain and polish satisfactorily, and when filled produces a good finish.

It is durable but subject to insect attack; it is resistant to preservative treatment, although the sapwood is permeable.

•  Heavy constructional work
•  Bridge building
•  Shingles from selected stock
•  Core stock for plywood
•  When treated is used for railway sleepers


Back to Mechanical Property  
 Red Balau 
 Indian Rosewood 
 Agent Finder 
 Contact Us 
 Mechanical Property 
 Customer Service