MAIN PAGE Mechanical Property American Red Oak
 
Click the thumbnail below for more detail :
     
 

AMERICAN RED OAK
Family: Fagaceae

Other Names:
Northern red oak (Canada & USA); Southern red oak, Spanish oak, Swamp red oak, Cherrybark oak and Shumard red oak (USA).

Distribution:
Eastern Canada and USA.

General Description:
Mostly straight grained and coarse textured, with a less attractive figure than white oak due to smaller rays.

Color:
The heartwood resembles other oaks with a biscuit to pink color, but has a reddish tinge.

Weight:
Average 770 kg/m3 (48 lb/ft3).

Specific Gravity:
.77.

Mechanical Properties:
•  Bending strength Medium
•  Crushing strength High
•  Stiffness Medium
•  Steam Bending Very good

Seasoning:
Natural tendency to dry slowly, with liability to split, check or honeycomb, and needs care in both air drying and kilning. There is medium movement in service.

Working properties:
Varies according to the density of the wood and growth conditions. There is a moderate blunting effect on cutters which should be kept sharp. Nailing may require pre-boring and gluing properties are variable. Can be stained and polished to a good finish.

Durability:
The heartwood is non-durable and liable to insect attack but is moderately resistant to preservative treatment; the sapwood is permeable.

Uses:
•  Vehicle construction
•  Interior joinery
•  Flooring
•  Furniture

 

Back to Mechanical Property  
 
 Red Balau 
 Keruing 
 Merantis 
 Ebony 
 Indian Rosewood 
 ENVIRONMENTAL 
 GALLERY 
 COMPANY PROFILE 
 CONTACT US 
 SERVICES 
 NEWS 
 TESTIMONIAL 
 Agent Finder 
 Contact Us 
 PRODUCT 
 TECHNICAL SUPPORT 
 General 
 Mechanical Property 
 Customer Service