MAIN PAGE Mechanical Property Walnut
 
Click the thumbnail below for more detail :
     
 

NEW GUINEA WALNUT
Family: Anacardiaceae

Other Names:
Pacific walnut, Papuan walnut (UK); Loup, lup (Papua New Guinea).

Distribution:
Papua New Guinea and neighboring islands.

General Description:
The grain is moderately interlocked with wavy grain present producing a broken striped figure on quartered surfaces. The surface shows irregular dark brown to black bandings. The texture is medium and even.

Color:
A grey brown backgrown with an orange cast.

Weight:
Averaging between 740 kg/m3 (46 lb/ft3).

Specific Gravity:
.74.

Mechanical Properties:
•  Bending strength Medium
•  Crushing strength High
•  Resistance to shocl loads Medium
•  Stiffness Low
•  Steam bending classification Moderate

Seasoning:
Dries readily with a slight tendency to warp in the thinner sizes and to check or distort if the drying is hurried. Dried slowly, there is minimum degrade. There is medium movement in service.

Working properties:
Although it works readily and easily with hand and machine tools there is a moderate blunting effect on cutters, which should be kept sharp to produce a smooth finish. It nails and screws well; glues, stains and polishes satisfactorily.

Durability:
Moderately durable. It is non-durable to marine borers but resistant to termites. It is resistant to preservative treatment.

Uses:
•  Furniture and cabinet making
•  Interior and exterior joinery
•  Construction work

 

Back to Mechanical Property  
 
 Red Balau 
 Keruing 
 Merantis 
 Ebony 
 Indian Rosewood 
 ENVIRONMENTAL 
 GALLERY 
 COMPANY PROFILE 
 CONTACT US 
 SERVICES 
 NEWS 
 TESTIMONIAL 
 Agent Finder 
 Contact Us 
 PRODUCT 
 TECHNICAL SUPPORT 
 General 
 Mechanical Property 
 Customer Service